In re Guajardo, 2016 Bankr. LEXIS 769
[…] III. Governing Law

A. California Law

HN1 The rules, restrictions, and procedures for imposing, paying, collecting, and enforcing regular and special assessments in common ownership developments are set forth in articles 1, 2, and 3 of chapter 8 of the Davis-Stirling Act, codified as part 5 of division 4 of the California Civil Code (Civ. Code §§ 5650-5740). At the time the NDA was recorded in 2011, Civil Code section 1367.1 applied to the collection of delinquent assessments as well as the enforcement and priority of liens securing such collection.3

HN2 Under both the repealed section 1367.1(a)(2) and the current relevant provisions of the Civil Code (in particular, section 5660), a notice of delinquent [*6]  assessment is to include an “itemized statement of the charges owed by the owner, including items on the statement which indicate the amount of any delinquent assessments, the fees and reasonable costs of collection, reasonable attorney’s fees, any late charges, and interest, if any.” Cal. Civ. Code § 5660 (emphasis added). In turn, both repealed section 1367.1(d) and current Civil Code section 5675 limit the lien to that specified amount: